LISCR JAPAN LIBERIAN REGISTRY IN JAPAN リスカジャパン株式会社
English LISCR.COM 
MARINE NOTE/ADVISORY
リスカジャパンのサービス
法人設立・登録手続き
抵当権登記手続き
船籍登録・手続
“船舶関連その他手続き
船員手帳・海技免状
法規集・書籍類・資料一覧
サポート
トン税計算
セキュリティレベル
緊急連絡先
電子証書の有効性確認
よくあるご質問(FAQ)
リスカジャパンへのお問合せ
 
各種検索登録
English LISCR.COM
システムのご使用方法
 
HOME > 価格・FAQ > よくあるご質問(FAQ)一覧 > リベリア船籍サービスに関するFAQ
よくあるご質問(FAQ)
よくあるご質問をまとめました。
 INDEX  FAQ一覧 | リベリア船籍サービスに関するFAQ | 船員と認証部門に関するFAQ
Question Listing for Firefighting Equipment
Question:
How many Emergency Escape Breathing Devices (EEBDs) are we required to carry on our cargo ship?
Answer:
All cargo ships are required to carry EEBDs in accordance with SOLAS II- Reg. 13.4. LISCR distributed a policy letter Technical Letter 2002-01 (Rev.01)" to provide our interpretation of these requirements and guidance regarding the placement of EEBDs on board the vessel. A copy of this letter is available under the Tab marked Maritime Forms.

As it would not be practical to provide guidance without an on board survey, the final approval is dependent upon a class survey.
If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical Department, at tdupree@liscr.com

Question:
Who can service or inspect the portable fire extinguishers on our vessel?
Answer:

The fire extinguishers should be examined and, if necessary, serviced annually. The annual servicing/examination of the portable fire extinguishers can be carried out by the crew, if the crew is properly trained and such servicing is acceptable to the vessel's classification society or by an authorized service facility acceptable to the classification society.

The examination of the fire extinguishers is an integral part of the annual statutory surveys for the SOLAS Safety Equipment Certification. The classification society surveyor must be satisfied with the condition of the extinguishers.

The following additional information is provided for your edification:

Servicing of Fire Extinguishers by the Crew of a Vessel.

A vessel's crew may service powder, foam, or water type portable fire extinguishers subject to the following:

  1. The crew has been properly trained in the testing, examination, and servicing of fire extinguishers by an authorized service facility or by the equipment manufacturer and the extinguisher manufacturer's servicing instructions are followed.
  2. Any equipment required to test, examine, and service the extinguishers is on board the vessel and maintained in a calibrated and serviceable condition according to the manufacturers instructions.
  3. The testing and inspection is carried out to the satisfaction of the attending classification society surveyor, and if required by the surveyor, in the presence of the surveyor

Verification of Fire Extinguishers Contents.

Every two years in conjunction with the issuance of the SOLAS Safety Equipment Certificate the contents of the cylinders must be verified. Weighing of the portable CO2 cylinders in the presence of the classification society surveyor is an acceptable method of verification. Other methods of determining contents of the cylinders, such as isotropic measurement, may also be accepted provided the equipment is properly calibrated, the operator of the device is trained and qualified in its use, and the classification society surveyor is satisfied with the measurements. If an alternative method is used, spot checks of cylinder contents by weighing may be required to verify the accuracy and consistency of the measurement device.

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question:
How often do the Portable Extinguisher Bottles have to be hydro tested?
Answer:

Portable fire extinguishers shall be hydrostatically tested as follows:

  1. Dry Powder Extinguishers every 10 years;
  2. CO2 Extinguishers every 10 years;
  3. Other Extinguishers every 10 years.

The classification society surveyor or Liberian Nautical Inspector may also require a hydrostatic test if visual examination indicates a potential defect in the cylinder. The hydrostatic test date must be permanently marked on the bottles.

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question:
How often do the fixed CO2 or Halon bottles on our vessel have to be hydro tested?
Answer:
All fixed CO2 and Halon cylinders must be hydrostatically tested as follows:
  1. After each 20 years of service;
  2. Prior to recharging a discharged cylinder;
  3. When visual inspection reveals a potential defect.
Hydrostatic test dates must be stamped on the cylinders. Hydrostatic testing must be performed by an authorized servicing facility, which has been certified by a government agency or recognized classification society, and by extinguisher manufacturer to perform this type of work. The facility must be acceptable to the attending classification society surveyor. The same facility should recharge the cylinders after testing to demonstrate serviceability

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com

Question:
What can we do if our Fixed and Portable Extinguishers are due for servicing and the vessel is calling on a port where there are no approved service stations?
Answer:
If suitable service stations are not available at the port of survey, extension of the applicable statutory Certificate may be authorized by the Office of the Deputy Commissioner upon reasonable request to allow an extensions from the last date of service for the required service to be completed.

If you have any additional questions please contact Mr. Anthony Dupree, Chief of Technical at tdupree@liscr.com


top ページTOPへ FAQインデックスに戻る next

 
Copyright (C) 2016 LISCR JAPAN , All rights Reserved